The 2019 Shortlist

 

With a record number of entries and intense competition, congratulations to all the practices that made it this far.  

 

Best Architect Employer of the Year

  • BPTW
  • Gensler
  • HLM
  • HTA Design
  • JTP
  • MSMR Architects
  • Ryder Architecture
  • tp bennett

Education Architect (Nursery – 6th)

  • Allies and Morrison
  • Architecture Initiative
  • BDP
  • Design Engine Architects
  • jmarchitects
  • John McAslan + Partners
  • Matter Architecture
  • Tate Harmer

Female Architectural Leader of the Year

  • Sue Emms, BDP
  • Tara Gbolade, Gbolade Design Studio
  • Shireen Hamdan, Populous
  • Madeleine Kessler, Haptic Architects
  • Joan McCoy, White Ink Architects
  • Sadie Morgan, dRMM Architects
  • Rita Ochoa, AFL Architects
  • Valeria Segovia Tigueros, Gensler

Higher Education Architect of the Year

  • AHR
  • Bennetts Associates
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • HLM
  • MCW architects
  • Penoyre & Prasad
  • Sheppard Robson
  • tp bennett

Housing Architect of the Year, sponsored by Recticel Insulation

  • Bell Phillips Architects
  • Coffey Architects
  • Henley Halebrown
  • Maccreanor Lavington
  • Morris+Company
  • Peter Barber Architects
  • pH+

Individual House Architect of the Year, sponsored by Duravit

  • Cousins & Cousins Architects
  • Craftworks
  • Crawford Partnership
  • Finkernagel Ross
  • McLean Quinlan
  • Owen Architects
  • Studio McLeod
  • Tonkin Liu

Infrastructure Architect of the Year

  • BDP
  • Knight Architects
  • Moxon Architects

Interior Architect of the Year

  • Archer Humphryes Architects
  • Barr Gazetas
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • con | form architects
  • David Kohn Architects
  • Haptic Architects
  • Jonathan Tuckey Design
  • tp bennett

Office Architect of the Year

  • BDP
  • Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Foster + Partners
  • John Robertson Architects
  • LOM architecture and design
  • Morris+Company
  • Squire & Partners
  • Studio Kyson

Public Building Architect of the Year

  • Haworth Tompkins
  • Jamie Fobert Architects
  • John McAslan + Partners
  • Morris+Company
  • Richard Griffiths Architects
  • Stanton Williams
  • Studio Seilern Architects

Public Realm Architect of the Year

  • Atkins
  • BDP
  • East Architecture Landscape Urban Design
  • Gillespies
  • HTA Design

Refurbishment Architect of the Year

  • Architecture Initiative
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Haverstock
  • Haworth Tompkins
  • Jestico + Whiles
  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
  • Orms
  • Squire & Partners

Retail and Leisure Architect of the Year

  • BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Chalk Architecture
  • Guy Hollaway Architects
  • Lee Evans Partnership
  • Studio Wolter Navarro
  • Universal Design Studio

Small Project Architect of the Year

  • Amos Goldreich Architecture
  • Gibson Thornley Architects
  • Guy Hollaway Architects
  • Knox Bhavan Architects
  • Owen Architects
  • Reed Watts Architects
  • Studio McLeod
  • Threefold Architects

Sustainability Architect of the Year

  • HTA Design
  • IPT Architects
  • Lee Evans Partnership
  • Mikhail Riches
  • Studio Bark

Young Architect of the Year, sponsored by mustard

  • Gatti Routh Rhodes
  • Liddicoat & Goldhill
  • Mailen Design
  • SODA
  • Tigg Coll Architects
  • We Made That

Architectural Client of the Year

  • Berkeley Homes
  • Network Rail
  • Norwich City Council
  • Thornsett
  • University of Cambridge
  • V&A

 The winner of the prestigious Schueco Gold Award will be announced on the night –  this is our award given to the best of the best.

Join us on Wednesday 1 May when the winners will be revealed – book your table here.