The 2018 Shortlist

 

With a record number of entries and intense competition, we are very excited about the shortlist for 2018. Congratulations to all the practices that have made it this far.  


Sustainability Architect of the Year –
sponsored by Armstrong Ceilings

 

  • Gresford Architects
  • HTA Design
  • Maccreanor Lavington
  • RDA Architects
  • Studio Bark
  • Waugh Thistleton

 

Infrastructure Architect of the Year sponsored by Creative ITC

 

  • Arup Associates
  • Fereday Pollard Architects
  • Knight Architects
  • Moxon Architects
  • WestonWilliamson + Partners
  • What if: projects ltd

 

Masterplanning and Public Realm Architect of the Year

 

  • BDP
  • Gillespies
  • HTA Design
  • JTP
  • Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Levitt Bernstein
  • Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • PRP


Office Architect of the Year – sponsored by GEZE UK 

 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • BDP
  • Cartwright Pickard
  • Emrys Architects
  • Gensler
  • LOM architecture and design
  • Piercy & Co
  • TateHindle

 

Individual House Architect of the Year – sponsored by Duravit

 

  • AR Design Studio
  • Carmody Groarke
  • Chance de Silva
  • Eldridge London
  • Guy Hollaway Architects
  • LTS Architects
  • Mole Architects
  • Walker Bushe

 

Education Architect of the Year (nursery to 6th form)

 

  • Architecture Initiative
  • Avanti
  • BDP
  • Cottrell & Vermeulen
  • Haverstock
  • HKS
  • jmarchitects
  • Maccreanor Lavington

 

Education Architect of the Year (Higher Education) – sponsored by International Fire Consultants

 

  • AHR
  • Association of Ideas
  • Bond Bryan Architects
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • RH Partnership
  • Sheppard Robson

 

Interior Architect of the Year

 

  • Cousins & Cousins
  • Gregory Phillips Architects
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • Jestico + Whiles
  • McLean Quinlan
  • Michaelis Boyd
  • Tigg + Coll Architects
  • Universal Design Studio

 

Public Building Architect of the Year sponsored by Ibstock Brick

 

  • AL_A: Amanda Levete Architects
  • Bennetts Associates
  • Carl Turner Architects
  • Cartwright Pickard
  • dRMM
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • Haworth Tompkins
  • SimpsonHaugh

 

Housing Architect of the Year

  

  • Bell Phillips Architects
  • Haworth Tompkins
  • Henley Halebrown
  • Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Maccreanor Lavington
  • Mae
  • Mikhail Riches
  • pH+


Refurbishment Architect of the Year

 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Carmody Groarke
  • Dow Jones Architects
  • LTS Architects
  • MCAU
  • Orms
  • Richard Griffiths Architects
  • Tsuruta Architects

 

Retail & Leisure Architect of the Year

 

  • BDP
  • Dexter Moren Associates
  • GT3 Architects
  • HPW Architecture
  • Reiach and Hall
  • SODA
  • Stiff + Trevillion


Small Project Architect of the Year –
sponsored by Kohler

 

  • Chris Dyson Architects
  • Coupdeville Architects
  • Denizen Works
  • Group Ginger
  • Harty and Harty
  • Orme Architecture

 

Young Architect of the Year – sponsored by mustard

 

  • Architecture for London
  • Clancy Moore
  • Daykin Marshall Studio
  • Group Ginger
  • Gruff
  • Platform 5 Architects
  • Richard Bell Architecture
  • Ruff Architects

 

Architectural Client of the Year shortlist will be announced soon…

The winner of the prestigious Schueco Gold Award will be announced on the night –  this is our award given to the best of the best.

Join us on Wednesday 18 April when the winners will be revealed – book your table here.