Menu

The 2017 Shortlist

With a record number of entries and intense competition, we were very excited about the shortlist for 2017. Everyone who made the shortlist should be very proud.  Read more on BD

Architectural Client of the Year – sponsored by Recticel Insulation

  • The Lantern Community
  • South Tyneside Council
  • UK Real Estate
  • North West Cambridge Development by the University of Cambridge
  • London Borough of Southwark Education Department
  • Pocket Living
  • Argent
  • Thornsett Group

Small Project Architect of the Year sponsored by Kohler

  • Adams + Collingwood
  • Carl Turner Architects
  • Erbar Mattes
  • Somorjay & Talliss
  • Studio McLeod
  • Threefold Architects

Individual House Architect of the Year – sponsored by Duravit

  • Chris Dyson Architects
  • Coffey Architects
  • Featherstone Young
  • Hayhurst & Co
  • Henning Stummel
  • Hudson Architects
  • James Gorst Architects
  • Liddicoat and Goldhill

Education Architect of the Year  (nursery to 6th form) – sponsored by nora flooring systems

  • ArchitecturePLB
  • Architype
  • BDP
  • IID Architects
  • Marks Barfield
  • Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
  • tp bennett
  • van Heyningen and Haward

Education Architect of the Year  (higher education) sponsored by International Fire Consultants

  • Berman Guedes Stretton
  • Design Engine
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • Hodder + Partners
  • Hudson Architects
  • Reiach and Hall Architects
  • Sheppard Robson
  • Wright & Wright

Housing Architect of the Year  sponsored by Metsä Wood

  • Architecture for London
  • Bell Phillips Architects
  • HTA Design
  • Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Peter Barber Architects
  • Pollard Thomas Edwards
  • shedkm

Interior Architect of the Year 

  • BDP
  • Cousins and Cousins Architects
  • Jestico + Whiles
  • Peek Architecture + Design
  • Platform 5 Architects
  • Space Group of Architects
  • Studio Mills
  • Woods Bagot

Masterplanning & Public Realm Architect of the Year sponsored by Tobermore

  • Adams & Sutherland
  • Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HTA Design
  • JTP
  • Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Metropolitan Workshop

Public Building Architect of the Year sponsored by Polycor

  • Adjaye Associates
  • Bennetts Associates
  • Duggan Morris Architects
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Foster & Partners
  • Glenn Howells Architects
  • Wilkinson Eyre
  • Wright + Wright

Infrastructure Architect of the Yearsponsored by Synecore  

  • BDP
  • Knight Architects
  • Landolt + Brown
  • Mitchell Eley Gould

Sports & Leisure Architect of the Year – sponsored by Solus Ceramics

  • AndArchitects
  • Darnton B3 Architecture
  • David Morley Architects
  • Dexter Moren Associates
  • FaulknerBrowns Architects
  • GT3 Architects
  • Waind Gohil + Potter Architects
  • Woods Bagot

Sustainability Architect of the Year sponsored by Hadley Group

  • HTA Design
  • Jestico + Whiles
  • Prewett Bizley Architects

Office Architect of the Year sponsored by GEZE UK

  • Ben Adams Architects
  • Delvendahl Martin
  • Duggan Morris Architects
  • Flanagan Lawrence
  • Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Lynch Architects

Refurbishment Architect of the Year sponsored by AET Flexible Space

  • 3DReid
  • Ben Adams Architects
  • ermc
  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
  • Latitude Architects
  • Morrow + Lorraine
  • Purcell
  • TateHindle

Young Architect of the Year Award sponsored by mustard 

  • 31/44 Architects
  • Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt
  • Dyvik Kahlen Architects
  • Hamish and Lyons
  • OOIIO Architecture
  • Ruiz Pardo – Nebreda
  • Selencky///Parsons
  • Sutherland & Co

 

Join us on Wednesday 8 March when the winners will be revealed – book your table here.